skip to Main Content

Cookies and your Privacy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. The cookies we use come under the category of ‘Strictly Necessary’ in that they are necessary for the website to function properly.
We do not use cookies to store personal information about you. Cookies are used as follows:

Cookie ‘catAccCookies’ is used to indicate that you have accepted the use of cookies on this site! It is a persistent cookie and will remain on your computer for approx 8 months.

PHPSESSID’ is used to remember information, e.g. entered in a form, so that it can be checked or used on another page. This is deleted as soon as you leave the website.

‘tab-index’ is used on Calendar page only to allow you to return to the same date for viewing. It is deleted when you leave the website.

The shop (WooCommerce) makes use of 3 cookies to keep track of data in your basket (cart):

woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the basket as a whole and help WooCommerce know when the basket data changes. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the website. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the basket data in the database for each customer. This cookie persists for 2 days, allowing you to return to complete a purchase. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

If you prefer to disable cookies on this site (and on others), the most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Personal Information

Following current good practice, The Moray Way Association and Festival websites have a security certificate and use the https prefix. This provides enhanced security for any information stored on the website.

The Festival website does store the following personal information as entered by you when you book events.

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • email
  • Telephone number

This information is passed to the event provider and is used to compile a list of those who have booked an event, and also to enable the provider to contact you prior to the event. It is also used by us if we need to contact you and also to inform us of the geographic spread of visitors booking festival events.

Where consent is given your name and email address is used to send newsletters (about 5 per year) advising when a new festival is launched, significant additions are made, and to gather feedback to help us improve the festival. We use the Mailchimp newsletter service to do this and your name and email is stored on the Mailchimp servers. Mailchimp do not share your details with others for marketing or similar purposes. You can view Mailchimp’s full privacy policy here. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time.

We keep your personal information for up to 5 years to allow year on year comparisons, both in terms of geographic locations of participants and also new customers.

The Moray Way Association will not use your information, nor pass any personal details to others beyond that indicated above.

Deleting your details.

You can ask us to delete any information we hold about you at any time by contacting us as follows:

To delete information entered at the time of your booking please contact bookings@moraywalkoutdoorfest.co.uk  Please keep in mind that we need to retain your name, email address and telephone number if you have a ‘live’ booking with us prior to a festival.

You can opt-out of receiving our newsletter communications from us at any time and have your data deleted by using the unsubscribe link in the email communication we send or by emailing  info@moraywalkoutdoorfest.co.uk

All card payments are made via Paypal on their own secure website. No financial details are entered on this website. You can view Paypal’s privacy policy here

Questions or complaints?

If you have any questions or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please let us know so that we can improve our services. You can contact us by emailing bookings@moraywalkoutdoorfest.co.uk  with any questions or complaints.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.